Kansas Voter View provides registration information, address confirmation, party association, mail-in ballot status, polling locations, and sample ballots.

November 2nd 2021 General Election

Montgomery County Candidates

For a complete list of all write-ins please contact the Montgomery County Clerk’s Office at 620-330-1200. 

Totals will not be posted until after the closing of the polls on election day.

Candidates

Position

Name

Number of Votes

City of Caney

Electing Mayor & 4 Council Members

Mayor

Joshua Elliott

Number

Mayor

Debbie Wood

Number

Council Member Ward 1

Zach Ellison

Number

Council Member Ward 1

Dan Johnston

Number

Council Member Ward 2

Jeremy Berry

Number

Council Member Ward 2

Kenith A. Butts

Number

Council Member Ward 2

Nathan Rains

Number

Council Member Ward 3

Miles Harmon

Number

Council Member Ward 3

Lori Patterson

Number

Council Member Ward 4

Aaron T. Elliott

Number

Council Member Ward 4

Keith Rogers

Number

City of Cherryvale

Electing Ward 1 Position 1 & Ward 2 Position 1

Ward 1 Position 1 Council Member

Tristan P. Roegner

Number

Ward 1 Position 1 Council Member

Steve Strickland

Number

Ward 1 Position 1 Council Member

Rick Valverde

Number

Ward 2 Position 1 Council Member

Sandy K. Alspaugh

Number

Ward 2 Position 1 Council Member

Leslie Overall

Number

City of Coffeyville

Electing 3 Commissioners

Commissioner

Deborah Maples

Number

Commissioner

Jason Swindell

Number

Commissioner

Ann Marie Vannoster

Number

City of Dearing

Electing Mayor & 5 Council Members

Council Member

Ray Beard

Number

Council Member

Terri Bishop

Number

Council Member

Michael Clark

Number

Council Member

Philip K. Helt

Number

Council Member

Travis Rosson

Number

City of Elk City

Electing Mayor & 2 Council Members

Mayor

Mandi Johnson

Number

Council Member

John Bruce

Number

Council Member

Johnnie McElwain

Number

City of Havana

Electing Mayor & 2 Council Members

Council Member

Irvaleen Gartrell

Number

City of Independence

Electing 2 Commissioners

Commissioner

Leonhard Caflisch

Number

Commissioner

Tim Emert

Number

Commissioner

Joseph Housel

Number

Commissioner

Louis Ysusi

Number

City of Liberty

Electing Mayor & 5 Council Members

Mayor

A. Paul Hawley

Number

Council Member

Mary P. Allen

Number

Council Member

Jim Tallman

Number

City of Tyro

Electing Mayor & 5 Council Members

Mayor

Rick Wilson

Number

Council Member

Wayne Blakemore

Number

Council Member

Larry Buchholz

Number

Council Member

Jeffery Finney

Number

Council Member

Wayne Graham

Number

Council Member

Scott Westbrook

Number

Coffeyville Community College

Electing 3 Board Trustees At Large

Board Trustee (At Large)

David Baldwin

Number

Board Trustee (At Large)

Becky L Barnhart

Number

Board Trustee (At Large)

Ron Bryce

Number

Board Trustee (At Large)

Shanna Motl

Number

Independence Community College

Electing 3 Board Trustees At Large

Board Trustee (At Large)

Norman Chambers

Number

Board Trustee (At Large)

Val DeFever

Number

Board Trustee (At Large)

Jeri Hammerschmidt

Number

Board Trustee (At Large)

Cynthia Sherwood

Number

USD 283

Electing 1 District 1 Position II, 1 District II Position 1, & District III Position 1

District I Position II

Shauna L. Stout

Number

District II Position I

Jim Greer

Number

USD 436

Electing 1 District A Position I, 1 District A Position 2, & 1 District B Position 3, 1 District B Position 5 (Un-Expired)

District A Position 1

Michael Freisberg

Number

District A Position 2

Joshua Elliott

Number

District A Position 2

Molly Rains

Number

District A Position 2

Anita Watson

Number

District B Position 3

Erin Bush

Number

District B Position 3

Dottie Good

Number

District B Position 3

Jennifer Kitterman

Number

District B Position 5 – Unexpired

Daniel Owen

Number

USD 445

Electing 1 Position 2, 1 Position 4, 1 Position 6 – All At Large

At Large

Jerry Hamm

Number

At Large

Darrel Harbaugh

Number

At Large

Jessica Herring

Number

At Large

Kevin Scott O’Connor

Number

At Large

Robert Roesky

Number

At Large

Gregory L. Wilkinson

Number

USD 446

Electing 3 At Large

At Large

Sam Blackard

Number

At Large

Greg Hennen

Number

At Large

Tamisha Sewell

Number

USD 447

Electing 3 At Large & 1 At Large (Un-Expired)

At Large

Kevin D. Crain

Number

At Large

Ashley Hooper

Number

At Large

Robert John

Number

At Large

Stephanie Mason

Number

At Large

Phillip Reilly

Number

USD 461

Electing 3 At Large

At Large

Kelly Bradford

Number

At Large

Drew Johnson

Number

At Large

Tommy John

Number

At Large

Mitchell Peitz

Number

USD 484

Electing 1 Position 4, 1 Position 5, & 1 Position 6

Position 4

Miranda Dinkel

Number

Position 5

Jill R. Gillett

Number

Position 6

Tim Appelhans

Number

Position 6

Lacey Spohn

Number

Wildcat Extension District #14

Electing 2 Positions

Board Member

Janet Rau

Number

Board Member

Kirk Wright

Number